Skip to main content
'''Charles Garvice''' (24 August 1850Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. [http://www.oxforddnb.com/index/101038692/ Philip Waller, ‘Garvice, Charles Andrew (1850–1920)’, first published Sept 2004], Index Number 101038692 – 1 March 1920) was a prolific British writer of over 150 romance novels, who also used the female pseudonym '''Caroline Hart'''. He was a popular author in the UK, the United States and translated around the world. He was ‘the most successful novelist in England’, according to Arnold Bennett in 1910. He published novels selling over seven million copies worldwide by 1914, and since 1913 he was selling 1.75 million books annually, a pace which he maintained at least until his death. Despite his enormous success, he was poorly received by literary critics, and is almost forgotten today.Laura Sewell Matter, "Pursuing The Great Bad...
Honorific prefix| honorific_suffix =
Native name| native_name_lang =
PseudonymCharles Garvice,
Caroline Hart,
Chas. Garvice,
Charles Gibson
Birth name| birth_date = {{Birth date|1850|08|24|df=y}}
Birth placeStepney, London, England, UK
Death date{{Death date and age|1920|03|01|1850|08|24|df=y}}
Death place| resting_place =
Occupationwriter
LanguageEnglish
NationalityBritish
share Share
favorite Favorite

1
RESULTS

Media Type
1
texts
Collection
1
American Libraries
Creator
1
caroline hart
Language
1
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid